How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, I cannot cope with the horrible divorce after years of

Resolved Question:

Hi, I cannot cope with the horrible divorce after years of abuse and I consider moving away from the UK to get peace in my life. Can the UK follow me to another European country with his court proceedings for maintenence?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I am ok to wait. Thank you!

Kind regards

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What makes you believe that you will have to pay him any maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

He has a lot of support and I have none. One friend of his is a solicitor and he manged to get him legal aid for the divorce. Also, the family court does not protect me. They do not listen when I want a separate room. He has a court order not to come near me, but the family court does not care. Everything appears to be against me at the moment.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Why have you been in court for the divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

For the costs of the divorce.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is very unusual - when was the Decree Nisi granted?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

29. 19. 2014. I do not have to pay for the divorce costs after this court hearing because he forgot to tick a box. He then stopped the divorce and now tries to sue me for money.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Right so the Decree Nisi was granted and no costs order was made?
What has he done to try and sue you for the money?
Do you intend to apply for the Decree Absolute?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I will apply for the degree absolute as soon as that is possible in accordance with the legal situation, which will be in 2 weeks time.

He filed a financial order against me and he wants me to be ordered by the court to pay for him. He is disabled and claims to be unable to ever work again.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Right - so he has asked the Court to deal with the Financial issues between you.
When is the first hearing date?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It seems there is no court hearing yet. I have not received any court date. His solicitor wants me to send over the form E for exchange before it goes to court. I am on sick leave for an indefinite time now. I hope that counts when the court sends me the date for the hearing.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Are all the financial details as set out before-on the other thread?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, with the difference that I will soon be on benefits as I only get statutory sick pay.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then you have nothing to fear from this process - you will not have to pay him anything.
Fill the form in and send it off and let them get on with it.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions