How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What is misrepresentation? I have a scenario which I would

Customer Question

What is misrepresentation? I have a scenario which I would wish to explore on whether misrepresentation happened.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Misrepresentation is where statements are made that turn out to be false and you relied on them. But you must have relied on them to be misrepresentation to induce you into the contract.
Can I clarify anything for you about you today please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What about mis-selling.

Let's say a financial brokerage firm had two platforms one for retails and one for professionals. They claimed that the retail platform is as good as the professional platform and although my needs are institutional, there is no need to go for the professional platform and I could just use the retail platform.

This turned out to be completely false and the execution costs as well as capabilities turned out to be nothing near a professional standard.

In another review with this broker, stating again my needs, they have claimed that there are certain capabilities in the platform which they didn't raise first time round, however, this did not exist. Again, second time round with a larger deposit and a request to review into the platform, I was again pointed to the retail platform promising that the problems in my first time round would be fixed.

However, this was never fixed and the issues persisted leading to losses. And when I have raised a formal complaint with the staff at the most senior level, they then tell me that I should use the professional platform and ditch the retail one.

Do I have a case?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Did they only say it was as good as rather than say it would do X when it could not?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It was as good as as "fit and purpose" for my needs hence there is no reason for me to use the professional platform and I could use the retail one.

Mind you a fact that retail platform pays them more commission than the pro platform

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. What is it you want to achieve? A refund? If so how much was it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not a refund but claim for damages as execution was very poor leading to losses as well as the amount of deposited money. But how do I structure my claim. Mis-selling and misrepresentation?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: or by completing form N1 and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice