How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been on the phone tonight to apply payment holiday

Resolved Question:

I have been on the phone tonight to apply for a payment holiday with my mortgage provider as I want to try & reduce my credit card debt. I have quite a lot of credit card debt at the moment & I am looking at lots of different ways to reduce it. I have tried applying for new credit cards to do 0% balance transfers to try & lower costs but get turned down. A payment holiday would save me £600 so I could get a chunk of one card paid with that. I believe I am entitled to it. I was on the phone for over half an hour whilst they did my "affordability" asking me various questions regarding my outgoings & expenditure which I was prepared for & had information to hand. What I wasn't expecting was them asking if the credit cards I use have a variable or fixed rate? They want to know how often I use them & on what? I didn't know about the rates so couldn't continue the phone call. Are they allowed to ask for such personal information from people? I have to say it made me feel very "frowned upon" & "judged" by a worker there & that they were wanting to pry into very personal information. Could someone please tell me if this is normal practice when applying for a simple payment holiday? Thank you. Alison
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello Alison my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Do the terms of the mortgage allow for a holiday? Is it a right or subject to checks?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex

Thanks for your reply. The person on the telephone did say I was entitled to a payment holiday but it was subject to an affordability test. I understood this to be a list of monthly bills, hire purchase/loan agreements & credit/store card bills so I had the information ready. I didn't expect what felt like an "interrogation". They wanted to know if all my cards had fixed or variable interest which I don't know from the top of my head & what items & how often I used my credit cards. I use them when short of cash & that can vary. Thank you. Alison

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Would it be difficult for you to provide the details?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex

No it wouldn't, but I felt very interrogated by them & that they want to pry into too many personal details. I just want to know if they have that right, that's all? I may very well withdraw the application as its mot worth the hassle. I have an endowment I can surrender. Thank you. Alison

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, there is no right as such to a payment holiday. Clearly they will have to carry out an affordability check as they are doing,
The difficulty they have is that you are increasing mortgage secure debt (by taking a holiday) to decrease unsecured debt (credit card debt).
In effect they need to be satisfied their security is not at risk which is why they are asking for the details. Is it unusual - yes. But in this case you are using the lenders holiday to pay off existing unsecured debt so I can see why they want it.
Sadly you can't stop them carrying the assessment out as it is all about risk and whether or not by allowing you to increase your debt with that lender, does it expose them to more risk.
I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice