How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70526
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

im shakeing as I wright this we have a next door neighbour

Customer Question

Hello im shakeing as I wright this we have a next door neighbour boy of 15 years old hes played foot ball I n his garden for 4 years he has all his foot balls lined up to kick in his football net and all he does is kick kick all the time hes there fom 3 30 its now 8 oclock still kicking it echo through the house cant get away from banging I usually end up going out whate are my rights please regards
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I'm really sorry but if it just that a youth is playing football in his garden then I'm afraid that is not unlawful.
It would be different if he were kicking against your wall or fence or otherwise causing damage. It would be different if it were during anti social hours.
I'm afraid the police will not act.
You could complain to the council but you need to brace yourself to be told this does not amount to anti social behaviour. This is reasonable noise.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He.s disturbing the piece its noise of the foot ball constant banging on his fence also disturbs our grandchild when she sleeps

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is not disturbing the piece.
I am very sorry but you do not have a right to never hear your neighbours at all as they do not have a right to demand that you create no noise of any kind. We all create noise. What we are not allowed to do is create a nuisance. A youth playing football in his parental garden during reasonable hours is not a noise nuisance I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Im getting worried now is this costing me £38 I thought it was free advise

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
This is a paying site I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

please tell me its only £38 im not intrested I want this closed now im not paying any more money in the future

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

You will need to contact customer services about your account.