How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

we have a piece of green with tree over hanging our driving

Customer Question

we have a piece of green with tree over hanging our driving joining our driveway with a public footpath the other side of it.
After investigating via land registry and paying for a sim we have now found out its owned by a company that no longer exists and went out of business and we have comfirmation of this, our question is now what can we do to either claim it or find what to do about its old owners responsibility. kim
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
How long have you had it please? Is the land fenced off so excluding anyone one and have you been using it as if it were yours?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex

we have owned our house for over two years and have been cutting the grass and trees that over hang since we moved here and dug out some ground to put up fencing. Prior to us living here for the previous 20 years neighbours and previous owners have looked after it as the council state its nothing to do with them either.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
When did you put up fencing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

two years ago its only a foot high

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Sadly in ordrt to claim land you need to fence it off, exclude all others for a period of 10 years.
As you have not done this you can't claim it yet. If and when you do and you have ten years exclusive use then you can apply to the land registry for adverse possession.
The land registry will consider your application for that and then approve it whether or not the current owner can be found and traced.
But sadly you need ten years.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
With regards ***** ***** neighbours as we are the only ones who's property these trees over hang as the other side is public footpath do we have the right to cut the trees as one of our neighbours keeps interfering when we do cut them
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You have a right to cut anything than overhangings omto your property.
You can only cut any parts overhanging but must offer the parts cut back to the people that own the land where the tree is coming from!
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so as the owner of the land i.e. the company no longer exists do i have to keep all the wood for the next 10 years??

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Well if they don't exist you can dispose of it!
Or sell it for wood burning!
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.
Alex.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No we have the info that we need for now. Many thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Great! Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice