How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I have a dispute over a vehicle lease and need some

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have a dispute over a vehicle lease and need some advice. Can you help with this?

I leased a vehicle for 3 years. Returned it on 04/03/15. I have been sent a damage recharge invoice of £1156.63. I am told the damage report has been validated by the BVRLA.

I had started a lease on another vehicle, with the same company- before I became aware of the damage recharge invoice. The new car was delivered on17/03/15.

I lost work on the days of collection and delivery, because the times agreed for said collection and delivery were gone over, on both occasions. The loss to me, from the work that I couldn't do on both of those days, is at least £840. That is a moderate estimate.

The company is harassing me over the payment of their invoice. They expect me to pay it asap, while they look into the complaint over the loss I've incurred due to delays of vehicle collection and delivery.

They keep saying the two matters are separate. I disagree because all the monies are from the same purse- mine.

I have just had a letter saying that I will be reported to credit reference agencies if the payment is not made within seven days.

What do you advise I do?

Thank you.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this
Has the damage been independently verified or have you had an opportunity of seeing a number of quotes to do the work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex, my name is Torera.

I've been told the damage has been verified by a trained BVRLA inspector, on return to the de-hire site. They have also said the BVRLA is the neutral arbitrator.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
In terms of the cost of putting it right have there been a number of quotes?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, there haven't. They have said something to the effect that if a car is returned damaged, they reserve the right to have it repaired by whomever they wish.

I think the car was re-marketed almost as soon as it was returned to them.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to check their terms to serif that is correct.
But even if it was then they still have a duty to mitigate their loss. If a company would repair for £1000 and another for £700 they have to pick the £700
But they need to minimise any loss. In any event you can counter claim for the failed days. They have failed to act with all reasonable skill and care by not turning up on the days promised.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can you please clarify whether they have the right to threaten to report me to credit reference agencies- given the foregoing, or to demand that I pay the sum they're asking for-without addressing at the same time their delays that resulted in my own financial losses?

Shouldn't both issues be addressed simultaneously?

Could you tell me who I can take up this complaint with, from this point?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They can't no. If they do you can apply to the court to have any adverse information removed.
You can take this up with Trading Standards or as they have a consumer credit licence the Financial Conduct Authority.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, yes.

Is it alright to write to tell them them the above?

I mean, is it alright to inform them that I will write to the court to have the adverse info removed-if they report me to CRAs, and that I will take it up with Trading Standards or the Financial Conduct Authority if they continue to harass me without resolving my counter claim?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Of course you can write to them in the above terms. Yes you can say you will take it to court for any adverse credit and the FCA etc.
Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, thanks for your help.

Kind Regards

Torera

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice