How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my Polish cleaner has rented, with 5 other Poles, rooms in

Resolved Question:

my Polish cleaner has rented, with 5 other Poles, rooms in a London flat for 7 years, but all now sent a text from Polish landlord saying they must leave in 1 week's time; they have no paperwork: no lease and have paid rent weekly in cash (no receipts) and do not even know landlord's name. They suspect the flat is owned by a Jewish landlord who rents it out to the POle without knowing he is subletting to these 6 women, but do not know the name of the real owner. I am asking on their behalf as their English not good - rooms advertised in a london polish newspaper. Obivously the mantaking the rent and now evicting them is not paying any UK tax. But is there anything the women can do - they are afraid of finding
their stuff on pavement, and locked out, but so short a time to find new place to live.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Does the Landlord live in please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

NO, the landlord does not live in

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. They need to go to the council asap. They can't be evicted without a court order.
The landlord Must give 2 months notice for them to move, if they dont only then can he apply to court for a possession order. Even once there is a possession order he must use a certified bailiff to evict.
If he does not get a court order or does not use certified bailiffs it is an unlawful eviction. Therefore if they go to the council the council can write to the landlord and set out the position.
But in short they can not be evicted without a court order and they must be served two months notice.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

One of the 5 already went to the council who said they could not help because they had no paperwork, no lease, no receipts for payment of rent etc and did not even know the landlord's name.

Please comment.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
That makes no difference.
A contract can be oral. If they live there and the landlord does not, the landlord MUST MUST give 2 months notice and get a court order to evict,
There is no question of that.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.