How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I ordered the sample, expecting a tinyone, said if not liked

Customer Question

I ordered the sample, expecting a tinyone, said if not liked could cancel,could not phone anyone to cancel ended up within 3 days sent sample back , and now find they are sending me another full price one, how can I cancel this, I will have to find which card I put on, ancel that, but worried sick re it all
This is about Argan oil, sent email no reply
thanks Doreen Dixon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
If you ordered over the phone, or online then you are entitled to a 14 day cooling off period as per the Consumer Contract Regulations. As understand it you cancelled within 3 days or so.
Therefore they should have cancelled the order and did not. They are responsible for not charging you and also taking the full price one back at their cost.
You did the right thing, you are not responsible. You need to send a formal letter of complaint, not email asking them make arrangements to collect the full price one and to cancel the invoice.
You are entitled to do this as of right.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. Just need your number
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Don't forget I still need your number.