How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69982
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a neighbour who commits acts of harassment, criminal

Resolved Question:

I have a neighbour who commits acts of harassment, criminal damage etc from their garden which is adjacent to mine (this has gone on for 10yrs). The only way I can prove who is doing it is to have CCTV showing their garden as well as my own. Do these circumstances make this permissible? All the offences have been reported to the police but they never take action because they say I can't prove who was responsible. The offences include shooting an air rifle from their garden into mine damaging my property and killing birds.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I want to know if it is legal to point CCTV into neighbours garden in order to prove who is responsible for the offences committed against me.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is an argument that CCTV cameras pointed solely at one house amounts to harassment.
You are perfectly free to have cameras that point generically away from the house and you can get some quite discreet cameras now.
However, if you are thinking of obvious cameras that point solely at his house and nowhere else then that probably would amount to harassment. At the very least, it would be antagonistic and generally reflect badly upon you which you want to avoid.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The point is that the neighbours commit acts of harassment and antisocial behaviour against me and the police will do nothing if I cannot provide proof. They commit most of the offences from their garden, for instance throwing bangers into my garden and shooting air rifles. I can only get proof by CCTV.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I understand.
That would not change the fact that pointing cameras solely at his house does potentially amount to harassment.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The camera is pointed into my back garden but shows some of theirs including the boundary fence. It is not pointed at their house as it is facing away from both houses and into the attached gardens.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If it isn't pointed at their house then it would not amount to harassment.
If it is then they could complain to the police who probably would tell you to point them elsewhere.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69982
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice