How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a 21 year old single working mom on a low wage having

Resolved Question:

I am a 21 year old single working mom on a low wage having spit up with my partner after suffering domestic violence from him. I was receiving tax credits jointly on the basis of the salary he told me but I know find out from HMRC he lied about his salary as the joint income was £45k instead of £19k. He is the one who has committed fraud to HMRC and lied to me too about his income yet I seem to be liable!
He not paid any child maintenance since we split and I do not even know where he lives.
HMRC are asking me to repay tax credits that were paid to me and my partner in 2013-2014 amounting to nearly £4k. I have already told HMRC about the circumstances but they still say I have to ay the money back. I can barely make ends meet already and have been left with debt of £5k I am still trying to pay back and am at my wits end and don't know what to do.
Can I get legal help for this or any other advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Did you sign the form please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I can't to be honest remember if it was an online submission or paper form now.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Have you asked HMRC for a copy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No. I have a letter from them stating the joint award for 2013-14 was initially based on the previous years joint income of £18447 but the actual income assessed was £45634 which is staggering. I'm sure I would have signed a form though as part of the application - but he never let me see any of his finances/payslips - I had to take his word for it which I didn't expect to be a problem at the time.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. In short you need a copy of the application. If you also signed it then you are jointly liable for the debt even if he lied. That is because you should have read what was being signed,
As such you are both equally and fully liable. Sadly this means you have to pay the debt back due to the overpayment, although you may currently be entitled to the tax credit.
But sadly all you can do is arrange a repayment plan and Sue your ex for the payments. Clearly you would need to know where he lives for this.
But sadly you are also jointly liable for the debt if you signed the form
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I can't afford to repay with the debts I already have so I have no idea where I can turn for help. Even if I could find my ex and sue he would never pay. So I don't now where I can turn for help - is there nothing?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly not. I am very sorry,
You could appeal the decision and take it to a tribunal. This is free. But if you have signed the form I fear you may lose. But tribunal is a no cost option.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions