How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am really scared If you get caught on CCTV having sex in

Resolved Question:

I am really scared
If you get caught on CCTV having sex in a car (with tinted windows) in a car park will they send a fine to your home?
If so... Do they send pictures or footage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What information?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, for instance, who caught you?
How do you know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nobody caught me, I'm worried I was seen on CCTV or something
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you the registered keeper of the car?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No my father is and that's why I'm so scared. What happens in such situations? I'm not even sure if there was a camera... I'm just imagining worst case scenario... What do they usually do? Do they actually send out a ticket or fine?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it depends.
Is this a prostitute ? You are anonymous on her so it is safe to be clear with me.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not at all... Just worried about my family finding out
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Unless it is a red light district it is quite unlikely they would take any action.
There are areas that have targets upon activity in red light districts although not usually very consistently.
If this is a local council CCTV footage then it probably won't even come to the attention of the police.
If they do find out about it though then they could send a letter to the registered keeper. They cannot use S172 to demand from him the identity of the driver but they could write to him asking for that information in the hope that he provides.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes please. This information is correct for uk? Also it was a paid car park... So not a local council one.... If that makes any difference
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I am in the UK. I don't know anything about any other jurisdiction.
A paid car park does not mean it isn't a local council one.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So u recon that most likely they wouldn't send a fine? And if they did would they send any pictures as proof?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If they do find out about it though then they could send a letter to the registered keeper. They cannot use S172 to demand from him the identity of the driver but they could write to him asking for that information in the hope that he provides.
They could send CCTV stills.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One final question... How likely is this? Or is this not such a big deal... Am I just being super scared over something that is not really going to happen?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Unless it is a red light district it is quite unlikely they would take any action.
If this is a local council CCTV footage then it probably won't even come to the attention of the police.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice