How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

good morning ;just need to ask about inheritance tax pleas

Resolved Question:

good morning ;just need to ask about inheritance tax please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. I would be happy to assist you if I can. May I enquire as to your questions on the above?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have given all info

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thank you - is this the information you have posted separately about whether cash in the bank is counted for inheritance tax and whether you will pay inheritance tax if one of you passes away as a married couple?Finally are you able to kindly confirm your estimated ballpark valuation for your and your spouses combined estates? I appreciate this is likely to be nothing better than an educated guess.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my question was from the beginning about property in our names which is over £325,000 and also cash in the bank i.e. everything we own

so if we have over £325,000 in the bank is there inheritance tax on it?

in our will we wrote everything to each other as a married couple the will was done 17 yrs.ago

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. in terms of the loan are included in the assessment to include cash in the bank, your property, and any other investments or assets that you own. in the case of jointly owned assets - e.g. jointly owned property for cash held in a joint bank account, there is a presumption that each of you will 50% of that asset and therefore 50% of any joint assets would be included for the assessment of inheritance tax. Each of you have a £325K allowance. On the first of you deaths if you leave everything to each other, there is no inheritance tax to pay as you can leave as much as you like to a spouse without limit with no tax to pay. Leaving assets to spouse also does not use your inheritance tax allowance so this allowance remains untouched and can be used by your spouse when they come to die thereby allowing the survivor of you to up to double their £325K allowance. On the second of your deaths, as above, the survivor of you will take the first to die's unused inheritance tax allowance therefore doubling the inheritance tax allowance. So as things stand the second of you to die would have a £650K allowance before tax is payable (though if the allowance increases in the future the allowance may be greater). Therefore if the second of you to pass away has total assets of less than £650K then no inheritance tax is payable on the second death either. I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me.
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice