How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I have been sent a text message by a former employer

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have been sent a text message by a former employer (who I was with for only 2 months, approximately) stating that he has recently had a meeting with his lawyers, and wants to reiterate that I cannot work for a competitor of his company for 12 months following my departure. He then asked me for who I work for now and my current position.
However, I have checked the contract that he issued to me at the time and there is no non-compete clause written into it.
Of course now I am more than a little confused/worried as I believed that I was fine taking up employment with a company that would be considered a competitor to this person's business. Is there any other way that such a restriction can be enforced? Am I correct in thinking that it will have to have been written in my contract?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Yes any restriction must be agreed or in writing. Your contract forms terms and conditions of employment and are the terms which both parties are bound.
If it is not a term, then you can not be bound. So if the non compete clause is absent you can't be stopped.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Alex,

Could you clarify this for me please - I have been looking into this online recently and a question was posed by someone who was querying whether their non compete clause was valid.

The situation was that there was no non compete clause listed in his contract (like with myself) but that something was listed within the company's employee handbook instead. Can non compete clauses be written into something like that at all?

My situation is that the company in question was a start up, and had no company handbook at all...

Thanks

Dean

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi Dean. If there was no compete clause anywhere, you can't be bound.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's what I thought, though technically he could, if he were so inclined and were feeling particularly vindictive, create a company handbook with such a clause in now and then claim that it was made available to me at the time, right?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
He can't claim retrospective.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, what I meant was basically that he could lie and create an employee handbook today and then claim that it was available to me during my employment (which, of course, it wasn't).

Can a non compete clause even be listed in a document such as a company handbook?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
He could try but then you know one didn't exist. He would have to show that it was at the time and you had it, ie signed for.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks yes, it does. I didn't sign anything (including even my contract), and certainly not a non compete clause.

Thanks

Dean

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Great. You are ok then.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice