How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

- My question is, if I cannot keep up with the monthly rent

Resolved Question:

Hi - My question is, if I cannot keep up with the monthly rent at all and literally stop paying it because of constant loss of business and after 14 days rent overdue my lease would come to an end as per the clause in my lease agreement.
Does that mean, I do not have to pay the rent of my remaining lease and get evicted by property owner?
what is the meaning of "forfeiture of this lease does not cancel any outstanding obligations", is it about other bills and taxes/ wages etc or is it the remaining rent?
Mind you, can't pay rent that's why it all happened in the first place?
Please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know whether you have signed in a personal capacity or limited company?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

personal capacity

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes it does mean you can get evicted. As a business owner then as soon as you are 1 day late technically the owner can come in and change the locks. For a business the Landlord does not usually require a Court order.
So by not paying you are in breach of your lease and the lease comes to an end once the Landlord takes possession.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks - still not sure what do we mean by "outstanding obligations still to pay" in the lease?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Outstanding obligations such as rent due whilst property is still unoccupied and let out.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

Related Law Questions