How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my son was allowed a waiver to get into America 2 years ago

Resolved Question:

my son was allowed a waiver to get into America 2 years ago after being caught smoking cannabis 10 years ago . he was only fined
this waiver has now expired and he has been advised by the American embassy in Belfast that he again would have to travel to Belfast for a personal meeting.
he has just started anew job and would find it very difficult to get over to Belfast
We as a family are booked to go to America on the 17 7 15 but the embassy advise there is awaiting list of 20 weeks which would be to late to allow him to go
As he has already had a waiver before is there anyway to get the waiver sooner and without going to Belfast
he his 28 and never done anything wrong since
thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Is this in relation to an ESTA please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Was this a new ESTA?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did he have an existing ESTA?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no he cant get one because the American consulate say he will always need a visa and everytime he needs one they the consulate have to apply to the dept of homeland security for special permission known as a waiver .

this small offence happened 8 years ago is it not spent ?

HE was already granted a waiver 2 years ago yet he has to go through the same procedure

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It is spent but sadly the question he will be asked is has he EVER been arrested or convicted. It makes no difference in the UK whether it has been spent because he is applying go to a different country.
Therefore if he has been refused an ESTA sadly this means he must apply for a visa. If he does not have a visa then sadly he is not entitled to travel to the USA.
Sadly he needs to make an appointment, but should also try the Embassy in London to see if there are any earlier appointments; If not then he will have to see if there are any earlier ones in Belfast or Southern Ireland.
But sadly he needs a visa because an ESTA is not automatic.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THANK YOU FOR YOR HELP I THOUGHT WHAT YOU SAID WOULD BE THE CASE I WAS JUST HOPING THAT THERE MIGHT BE SOME ONE WE COULD CONTACT TO MAKE SURE EVERTHING WOULD COMPLETED BEFORE THE 17TH JULY OTHERWISE HE WON'T BE ABLE TO COME THE MAIN PROBLEM IS YOU CAN'T SPEAK TO ANYBODY

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I am very sorry. Indeed I would just keep trying the Embassy's.Can I help you with anything else today?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions