How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33293
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have split up from my ex wife I am currently trying to recover

Customer Question

I have split up from my ex wife I am currently trying to recover property left at the matrimonial home.....I have bail conditions not to go near the address or contact ex wife...however thru liasing with the police I gave them a list of all my property that I wanted from her and they passed this on to her....It was arranged that on Saturday my friends would go over and collect it.......She had only left a few things on drive from the list and stated to my friends that I wasn't going to get anything else....It is clear upon going through everything that she has gone though all my stuff and taken certain items out Ie photos of my daughter (from a previous relationship),my clothes, my jewellery (two rings with dad written on them), items she knows have sentimental value to me from my gran, Mine and my brothers power tools etc etc......Where do I stand on recovering these items..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When did you separate and are you intending to start divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Seperated in June last year. After being arrested by police I was bailed and conditions were not to go back to that address. We effectively split up then.

I would like to divorce her but as of yet have not started divorce proceedings.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The issue of the contents - including your personal belongings - will be dealt with within the financial side of Divorce proceedings.
Once the Criminal Issues have been resolved you will be able to arrange a day when you can attend the property yourself to collect the rest of your personal items via Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
The sooner you start the divorce the sooner this will be resolved
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

And if I am ready for divorce yet as not in a financial position to do it where do I stand....I want my property back asap and I have a terrible feeling she may have sold it.

Because it is clear she has been through my belongings and extracted certain items that are of particular importance to me emotionally as well as items that are worth money....and she stated "im not having anything else back" can I file a criminal case of theft against her.

I cannot wait for divorce to get my belongings....she has all my clothes etc.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay - I was unexpectedly offline.
I am afraid that there is no question of it being theft - for a start for all you know your belongings are still there.
Obviously as and when the bail conditions are lifted you can return there
I KNOW that this is not fair - but sadly there is no other option
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice