How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Please can you inform me what my legal rights are when I sell

Resolved Question:

Please can you inform me what my legal rights are when I sell my caravan on a Haven site.
I purchased a caravan 5 years ago and then upgraded to a bigger caravan on a prime location.
I now wish to sell, but have been told that I have to give them first refusal and that if I did try and sell it independently, I have to give Haven 15% of the sale price.
It was my understanding that this ruling was abolished last year.
Please can you tell me what if this correct? Also are there any other hidden agendas?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
From 26 May 2013 any site rules which were made by the site owner prior to that date which could lead to a site owner interfering with or blocking a sale or gift of a home have been banned. This includes first refusal, so that is now banned.
Also the law says they are only entitled to charge a maximum of 10% for the sale.
Please visit the following websites for more information:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/405213/150217_Buying_a_home_rev.pdf
https://www.gov.uk/park-mobile-homes
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.