How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am a British citizen who got citizenship 8 years ago through

Customer Question

I am a British citizen who got citizenship 8 years ago through marrying a British National. I lived in the UK for 6 years before marriage on a highly skilled migrant visa. We were married in South Africa, my country of birth, in a same sex marriage ceremony.
She is filing for divorse on the grounds of adultery of which I was guilty. What are my legal rights in terms of possessions. I gave up a good job in order to come to the UK. I have struggled to find work in the UK and have lost out financially over the 8 years of marriage and the 15 years of our relationship.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What assets and debts are there and what income do you each have/
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She owns a house and a one bedroom flat in the UK and has a salary of about pounds 4,000.00 per month in the UK (after tax has been deducted).

I own 2 flats in South Africa and I earn about 500 pounds per month on average when I get contract work overseas.

She helped me buy the one flat in South Africa and is now also claimimg back half of it and demand that I see it immediately.

She wants to send my clothes and paintings back to South Africa, where I do contract work at the moment and do not want me to come to the house again.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She owns a house and a one bedroom flat in the UK and has a salary of about pounds 4,000.00 per month in the UK (after tax has been deducted).

I own 2 flats in South Africa and I earn about 500 pounds per month on average when I get contract work overseas.

None of us has any debt. All houses are paid. She gets rent income from one flat in the UK. I get the rent income from one flat in South Africa.

She helped me buy the one flat in South Africa and is now also claimimg back half of it and demand that I see it immediately.

She wants to send my clothes and paintings back to South Africa, where I do contract work at the moment and do not want me to come to the house again.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much are the various properties worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Her properties:

House - 135,000 Sterling

Flat - 70, 000 Sterling

Mine:

Flat- 40, 000 Sterling

Other flat, can't be sold without permission as I only owe half of a share in the property. My part, should I get permission to sell is worth 50,000 Sterling

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Are these net figures after mortgages are allowed for
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No mortgages on any of the houses involved. It is all paid up.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, they are net figures. All morgages have been paid off

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Who do you share the second South African property with?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I share it with a friend who gave it to me as a gift. I will inherit the property if she dies before me. It is on the coast as part of a company and each owner has one share in the company, which is your land plus house.

We registered half the share in my name at a lawyers' office.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Ok ty.
The fifteen year year relationship with your ex means that you have a clear financial claim on the matrimonial home - and indeed you are entitled to return there whenever you wish to do so.
Your ex has assets worth £200,000 - you have assets worth £90,000; she has a substantial income whilst yours is modest
On that basis I would expect you to receive half of the equity in the Matrimonial home in full and final settlement.
However this can only be the roughest of guides
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If she does not want to sell the matrimonial home, how will I receive the monies entitled to me?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The Court can force a sale of the properties
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Clare, if I choose to stay in South Africa and not return to England, how do I get access to a court?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You can instruct a Uk solicitor to deal with the matter on your behalf
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions