How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jenny Your Own Question
Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I had a credit card debt that I defaulted 2007. I wasn't able

Resolved Question:

I had a credit card debt that I defaulted 2007. I wasn't able to pay for years. the credit card agreement was on 2002.
the debt collection company has issued a County court claim in April 2015.
Can i defend this claim on the basis that the default happened more than 6 years ago. they should have brought the claim before the 6 years.
Kind regards
Tamer
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. When was the last time you made a payment or otherwise acknowledged the debt?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

I can't remember the last time I made a token payment to them. but the default recorded on my credit report on December 2013.

Does it make a different if I made a recent payment to a debt company?

thank you

Tamer

Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Hi unfortunately it does, even if a token payment or another acknowledgment of the debt is made then the limitation act would only work from the date upon which the token payemnt or payment via a 3rd party debt company was made.
This means that the limitation period runs from the last time you made a payment not from the date the agreement was entered into or the date on which you last paid in accordance with the original agreement.
I am sorry that this is not the answer you were hoping for.
It is probably best, ***** ***** circumstances to try to come to an arrangement with them. Visiting a debt advisor may be a good idea as they may assist you with coming to an arrangement which is affordable to you.
If you have any further questions please ask. If i have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions