How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Joshua, In relation to my last question, would you be

Customer Question

Hi Joshua,
In relation to my last question, would you be able to provide a brief paragraph I could write as pre-pre action to the builder who is refusing to return our funds. It is clear they are in the wrong and realise this but taking advantage of our limited size as an RTM to force us to sign off the work. it is clear from reading contract and history that the original amount of 330K was since agreed by both parties to 300K and the final 2.5% is due in July.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Certainly. You could adapt the following:Dear SirsRE [Reference]We write further to previous correspondence and are disappointed to note that we still await return of funds which are being held by you as you have acknowledged as a result of an error on the part of our [party in error (surveyor?].As you are aware, we consider that your continued delay in return of these funds to which you are not entitled amounts to breach of contract and may amount to theft as defined by s1 Theft Act and accordingly we cannot allow the position to persist any longer.Accordingly we give you notice that unless funds are returned to [specifify party and accont for return] by [date - consider 7 days or more] we reserve our right to issue a statutory demand for the return of funds and to commence a winding up petition and/or issue a claim in the county court together with costs and interest as provided for by s69 County Courts Act. Yours faithfully[Company] Ltd I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That looks perfect. Many Thanks for quick response!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Joshua, looking for the button to rate your reply and it is not there! I will have a look in a bit to see if it appears then. Many thanks. Maybe you were to quick?!

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for trying to rate. I have resent the rating option - hopefully it is not available?
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wow, 1 year on and hundreds of emails - 20 minutes after sending that message to the company holding our cash they responded that they have authorised for the funds to be immediately returned (with a little extra explaining why they are happy to do so now). Thanks again!

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
I aim to please! No seriously that is great news. Well done.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice