How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son and daughter are waiting deposit to be returned

Customer Question

My son and daughter are waiting for their deposit to be returned from The Deposit Protection Service and have been since moving out of their rental property on 30 March 2015. My daughter in law has rung them on numerous occasions and was originally told it had been transferred to their bank however the bank had not received it. Today she threatened to take legal action against them and was the told their was a system error so the money had not been transferred! they now say it could take up to 10 days before they receive it! This has caused a great deal of stress for them as well as expenses in calls, and not to mention I had to lend them money for their deposit on their next property!
Could you please give us some advice on any action that can be taken against them!
M Munson
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What action are you hoping to take?
To recover what specific loss? Or do you believe they won't pay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo
Thank you for your quick response, this has caused a lot of stress and emontial worry and expense of phone calls etc for them as this can cause them to lose their next property If payment is not recieved.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
I am really sorry but there is no claim on that basis.
Clearly they are late. The landlord is not late. It is the deposit service that have failed here. You may be able to act against them for being late but you only have a claim for the sum of your actual loss in situations such as this. Emotional distress is not a head of compensation in the UK. The expense of phone calls might be claimable but now that most people don't have itemised bills it becomes much harder not least because any proper claim falls away now that she has been told of the prognosis.
It is also possible that you would have a claim of daily interest but even combined with the cost of phone calls that would be a sum of less than £5 and it would not be well received to issue for such a small sum. Some Judges at the small claims court could make you pay your own costs as a punishment for doing that.
That is not to say that you cannot complain. In fairness, it doesn't take ten days to make a transfer so obviously they can act faster than that if they choose.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice