How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex-husband was a director and shareholder in a company and

Resolved Question:

My ex-husband was a director and shareholder in a company and at the final divorce proceedings the court ordered that I should receive 50% of the proceeds of the shares when he received cash for them. Recently I found out that he had received £20,000 cash for the shares; I have contacted him regarding the matter but true to form he has not replied. It looks as if I will have to take him to court, but I suspect he has already spent the cash. Would it be better if I tried to engage a barrister or a solicitor to try and recover the money?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
A solicitor would be able to assist you with suing your husband for your share of the money.
However, nowadays it is also possible for you to contact a public access barrister directly who would be able to represent you in court
http://www.barcouncil.org.uk/instructing-a-barrister/public-access/
So, it is really your choice whether to engage a solicitor or a barrister, both should be able to assist you.
May I help further?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I am a family law specialist.
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the Order made and what assets does your ex have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The order was made two years ago by the court in Nottingham. I'm not sure about assets he might have but he has a well paid job in Jersey and I want him to pay the money as ordered. If he refuses to pay or says he has spent it which court would I have to go to and what would the offence be classed as. I just want him to pay me as ordered plus any costs incurred by me. He has a history of not complying with the court orders and in the past he has had debts to me written off by the courts; he causes a lot of confusion when appearing in court by presenting reams of irrelevant paperwork.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for that
What evidence do you have of the amount that he received for the shares?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The CEO of the company emailed a solicitor with the amount for my benefit.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Excellent news.
You can start the process of enforcement yourself by using the form here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d050k-eng.pdf
Once a hearing date is set you can then decide if you feel able to deal with the matter yourself - or need a Barrister to represent you and tell the Court what you know about your ex's financial position.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice