How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The defendant is due in court regarding his

Customer Question

The defendant is due in court for Questioning regarding his financial situation in order for me to ascertain the next step in the recovery of debt as fund in favour of the Claimant by the Court.
In running interference the defendant has issued me as Litigation Friend with an ‘Application Notice’ (Form N244). The defendant is asking for an order for “The Judgement to be set aside as I was not advised of a Hearing”.
I am recognised by the Court as being the claimant’s Litigation Friend and intend to attend the hearing with the necessary supporting evidence that the defendant received everything correctly and in a timely manner leading up to the decision of the Court to find in favour of the Claimant.
I do not intend to bring the Claimant, my grandmother in law is 100 years of age, living in a home and of frail disposition and it is not realistic that she attends (this is the last thing that she needs).
The question… Can I write to the court in advance of the hearing providing copies of the evidence regarding the defendant’s receipt of court documents at the address he provided to the Court for communication?
I will also explain the Claimant’s health position and hence her absence.
Thanks Pete
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** thanks for requesting me.
She will need a medical note saying she is unfit to attend Court for you to represent her. Otherwise she will need to attend. But you need a medical note saying those particular words.
Yes you need to disclose evidence which you intend to rely upon at the address provided for the Defendant, just as he/she must serve copies of his evidence on you.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks for your quick response.

So I send my evidence to the Court and the Defendant?

Pete

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
That's right Pete.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

finally, is there a specific Court Form that I need to use to collate and present this? or is it merely a letter listing the documents that I am including as evidence?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No. Its just a statement you need to provide exhibiting evidence. Please see:
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/standard-directions/general/witness-statements
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

fantastic.... on it. Thanks again. Pete

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

also do I refer to the attached evidence as 'Attachment 1' etc or 'Appendix 1' etc? Is there a court standard naming convention?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct. But Exhibit is the correct wording
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. good night :-)

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Night,
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions