How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I am having major problems with the free holders

Customer Question

I am having major problems with the free holders and leaseholders of my next door neighbours and I would like to take them to court because there tree is knocking down my Flint stone wall which is 120 years old and I have been threaten by the lease holder and the free holder please can you advise me which way to go Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. Could you advise how you have been threatened please?Have you asked the neighbour to remove the tree or maintain it so as to halt the damage to your wall?
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Would you like to continue?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear *****, Please can you send me your email address please so I can send all the photographs and evidence of the threatening text message which I had from my freeholder and leaseholder from next door number 1/3 Carlisle Road, Yours sincerely ***** *****

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thanks very much for your reply. We can transfer to email contact but the site treats this as an "additional service" for which there is a separate fee as it email addresses are automatically blocked othewise. I can specify the minimum fee which is £3 so as to not substantively add to the cost though if you would like me to do that. We can then exchange contact details and you can email me directly. Let me know if you would like to proceed.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear ***** how do I send the photographs on this site with this email address to you
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
I can provide you with my email contact details by sending you an additional service offer which will appear on your screen for you to accept if you are content for me to proceed? We can then communicate directly by email
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear ***** I do not know where you look for the additional service offer which will appear on my screen for me to except you to proceed with you directly with email.Please can you send me the additional service offer.thank you Hugo XXXXXXXXX

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
It should be available on your screen now.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Josh I'm not sure where to look and I suffered very badly with dyslexia
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
I am very sorry if you are experiencing any technical difficulties. It should pop up on your screen. Alternatively if you click on your customer home page it should be available there. If you cannot see it I can ask customer services to contact you to help.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear ***** I don't know where the customer homepage is and I cannot see it so could you please ask customer services to contact me thanks Hugo XXXXXXXXX

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Certainly - I am really sorry for the difficulties. To ensure they have your email could you post your email address - it wont be visible to anyone other than customer services.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
*****@******.***
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Many thanks. I will ask customer services to contact you. I hope we can resume shortly.
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello
I hope customer services were able to assist you. My email address should be visible. If you can drop me an email we can continue by email which hopefully you will find more straightforward. I look forward to hearing from you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The phone number is ***** and easy online online tool is not working
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello
I am sorry to see you are still experiencing difficulties. My email address should be shown on the screen. If you can email me we can continue by email.

I look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice