How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

, I lost my licence through ill health last year. I was banned

Customer Question

Hi, I lost my licence through ill health last year. I was banned by DVLA after police contacted them about my health. I recieved a letter from DVLA to say they have banned me until I can prove my health is to DVLA standards to drive. I provided the DVLA with all the relevant information directly from my own GP. My doctor stated there was nothing wrong with my health which would effect my driving. DVLA received this information two weeks after I received the letter banning me. DVLA made so many mistakes with the paper work, continually asking for copies, even my doctor got fed up with sending the duplicated forms. I contacted the DVLA chairman via my local counciller. He said he would investigate the matter. This went on for months. I eventually had my licence back after eight months of having to travel by public transport every day to work seventeen miles away. The trip was two hours long to and from work. Can I claim any sort of compensation for their poor service. Especially when they had all the information from my doctor clearly stating there was nothing wrong with my health within weeks of being banned.
Regards
Tony
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo. Can I claim any compensation for the stress of losing my licence unnecessary by DVLA who reacted on a police womans personal point of view.

Regards

Tony

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Jo, I cant send my email address. Its coming up as registered by another member . What happens now.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No. I am sorry but there is no way of sugar coating this.
They received a report. They have to investigate it. Public safety is paramount and so they have to revoke until they are satisfied the report is in error.
The fact of delay at the DVLA is something that can be attributed to them but there are no statutory time periods by which they must act. People have talked of a judicial review considering the delays at the DVLA but nobody has ever done it so there is no law upon the point yet.
A better option might be a complaint against the officer but I would never advise that. They usually justify their actions and also the whole force can take revenge against people who complain. Of course, they shouldn't do that but that is an ideal world.
Sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

Bye

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice