How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I purchased my house in 1972 its previous owner from

Customer Question

Hello I purchased my house in 1972 its previous owner from 1950
Our deeds shows that the the land one meter wide between the road kerb and my boundary does not belong to me
In 1980 we removed the boundary hedge and built a new kerb of "cobble stones" which was previously missing.
This area has been maintained by me
Have a right to claim this land under "squatters rights"
Thanks and look forward to hearing from you
Kind rgds Wil Miller
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi there, my name is Tony. Thanks for your question, I can help with it.

If you have maintained an area of land since 1980, and have demonstrated an intention that it's yours to the exclusion of others (which you do by maintaining it usually), then this is a very good indication that you will have become the onwer of the land. This happends after 12 years of you doing such things inconsistent with the rights of the true owner - i.e. maintaining it and exlcuding him/her from it in effect.

It's always a question of fact for the Court to determine whether you have maintained the land and excluded the true owner, but then it is in every case like this.

Hope this answers your question. If not, please do ask for clarification on any point, otherwise, please do remember to rate the answer for me.

Kind regards

Tony

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks would I have needed to posted any notices to ban parking or similar?

Wil

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 1 year ago.

No, banning parking is a different issue to whether the land has become yours by adverse possession.

Regards

Tony

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What if the council claim to have ownership?

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 1 year ago.

If they owned it and you've acquired title by adverse possession, then it doesn't matter who owned it to start with. Adverse possession works against council property too. So I don't see that it makes a difference to the answer.

Regards

Tony

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello I've spoken with the Land Registry and they state that if Adverse possession is granted as the land is showing as unregistered I would have to wait 10 (ten) years for it to be legally mine Is this correct??

K R Wil Miller

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 1 year ago.
No, you've already been there longer than that. A useful Land Registry guide is here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/adverse-possession-of-1-unregistered-land-and-2-registered-land/practice-guide-5-adverse-possession-of-1-unregistered-and-2-registered-land-where-a-right-to-be-registered-was-acquired-before-13-october-2003
Tony

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions