How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My employer has stopped me from doing a part of the work I

Resolved Question:

My employer has stopped me from doing a part of the work I have been doing for 11 years. I am 64, and they expect me to take a bus driving test, when they have no legal basis to claim that my current license entitlement does not permit me to carry out all that I have been doing for the whole time they have employed me. Do I have any grounds to insist that because there has been no change in the relevant regulation that they continue to employ me on the terms of my contract? Thank you for your consideration to this matter ECB
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can assist with this.

It loos like, from your question, that you think there might be an issue relating to age discrimination here. It seems like you think they might be treating your less favourably by requiring these tests and so on because you're almost at the "historical" retirement age.

An employer cannot treat somebody less favourably due to age unless it's possible to objectively justify it. For example, if somebody does drive machinery, and there is reason to believe that they become less able to do so as they get older, then it may be possible to justify requiring them to undertake further tests.

If, however, in your case there is no reason to believe anything has changed, as appears the case, then there is no obvious reason to suggest a test is needed, other than you're approaching 65. As such, it could be that you're being subjected to unlawful age discrimination.

If you cannot resolve matters, then you would have the right, within 3 months of them treading you less favourably (i.e. by asking you to take the test), to bring a complaint in the Employment Tribunal.

Hope this helps answer your question. If so, please do remember to rate the answer for me. If you wish to clarify any part of this answer, please let me know.



tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions