How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46790
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

i was under a lot of pressure due to work related depression

Resolved Question:

i was under a lot of pressure due to work related depression i was subject to a disciplinary that was needless and the guidelines were clearly not followed . a circle of men within the company conspired against me to make my life hell . i resigned as my health was deteriating and i fell into a deep depression . when i put in writing that i was suffering from deppression that letter was hidden by manager . i im on medication from my doctor and have only recently returned back to somewhere near normal . time is running out for me to seek some accountability (only a few days ) i have a number of grievances with evidence and witnesses . is it possible to have more time to prepare myself and instigate the correct procedure ? i can add alot more info please help ! ( *****@******.*** 01806 242 094 ).
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. firstly can you give me the reason for your disciplinary and can you tell me the length of service you were with the company please.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i was with the company for over 2 years and the disciplinary was for nipping home in a company vehicle at lunch time ( everyone uses vehicles for going to the shop or chippy ) they went to a final written warning there was no informal disscusion i was given the letter to a formal investigation 3 hours before the meeting , i was not provided with the evidence against me , even throughout after repeatedly asking i never recieved a copy of this evidence . the following meeting i was given the letter at 6;30 pm at home hand delivered for a 10 am meeting .

Ben there is much more hrrasment bullying

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in a tribunal today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you this afternoon. There is no need to wait and you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Many thanks for your patience. From what I understand you want to try and extend the claim deadline in order to bring the employer to account for what has happened. This depends on what claim you are proposing to make and the venue you would be taking this through, such as the employment tribunal or the county court.
Claims for bullying would generally be brought into the employment tribunal where the time limit is 3 months from the date you had resigned. The time limit is strictly enforced and whilst the tribunal has the power to grant an extension this is only done in limited circumstances. For example one of these is where the claimant’s condition has been such that they did not have capacity to bring the claim in time. That would be if they were very ill or hospitalised and that clearly prevented them from being able to pursue the claim in time. You would need the tribunal’s permission for this and you would have to write to them asap to request that they consider granting an extension and submitting your full reasons for doing so, together with evidence. So this could be medical reports or any other medical evidence which shows that for a period during the initial deadline you were incapable of making the claim. However be aware that it has to be serious conditions which clearly prevent you from claiming, you cannot just ask for extra time because you have not had enough time to prepare a complex case.
So write to the tribunal immediately, set out the situation that meant you were unable to prepare a claim in time and ask them to consider granting you an extension. Advise them that you are now able to proceed and that you a seeking advice and that the claim should be submitted with no further unreasonable delays.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46790
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice