How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69977
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had a firm who installed roof lights at my property six months

Resolved Question:

I had a firm who installed roof lights at my property six months ago but within a day of installation they caused severe condensation which constantly dripped on the floor. They eventually arranged for the manufacturers to meet their representative on site and agreed that they needed the aluminium sides reducing. As I was going away I gave them a key in order that they could carry out this agreed work whilst I was not there.
On my return they had not carried out the work which they agreed to do but have just installed big vents in the sides of them which both their representative and the roof light manufactures had agreed would not cure the problem.
They now say that they have cured the problem and that is the end of the matter.
What advice could you give mevplease
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
what would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What would be the legal position and would I have a case against them in law.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What is the cost of putting this right please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Probably around £1,000
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
You do have a claim essentially on the basis that they have caused damage and not put it right. The potential difficulty that you face is that they clearly do not accept that they haven't put it right and so either they will back down or you will cave in or you will have to sue.
There are not really any other options open to you here.
I want suggest gathering evidence from other tradesmen to the effect that the remedy they have favoured is inadequate.
Then it is probably a good idea to send them a letter before action warning of your intention to sue.
If that's still fails then this is a small claims court sum and so it will be cheap and simple to issue against them. They may well throw their hand in at that point as people often do when they receive a court summons and realise that the matter is not going to be ignored any more.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks - as they entered my property and carried out work other than that which was agreed - could I claim trespass and could this be judged as criminal damage because I did not give permission for them to enter and carry out such unauthorised work which amounts to damage of my property.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No.
They entered with consent which is the only test.
Anyway trespass isn't criminal.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69977
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice