How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I am looking at the possibility that an individual who was

Customer Question

I am looking at the possibility that an individual who was recently dismissed from the company I work for is attempting to blackmail senior management . He has been given a three month pay off, but has said if its increased to 6 months he will not reveal 'business confidentiality ' issues, which he claims he was privy to Surely this is blackmail pure and simple ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What is your interest in this other than being an employee of the company? In other words why does this concern you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jenny, I am the head of security for the business

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok understood, has management shared this information with you and what outcome do you seek?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The Chief Executive and Financial Director have made me aware of a letter sent to us by the individuals solicitor, which outlines his request for an increased pay off, in order to 'sign a compromise agreement' and get rid of any 'claims'. He was dismissed for incompetency by the way. The CEO has asked me to look at the possibility of getting the police involved to deal with the blackmail aspect, not sure how interested they would be probabaly call it a civil matter but there is certainly enough in the letter to cover the points to prove,

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi this is not something that would be considered to amount to blackmail in law.
It is very common that such letters are sent, especially if there is a termination of employment which could potentially be deemed to be unfair. I have acted for employees in the past as a solicitor and have sent hundreds of such letters to employers and likewise I have acted for companies who have received them. It is fairly standard. The fact that the solicitor alludes to 'business confidentiality issues' is a bit unusual, without seeing the letter it is difficult to advise if this oversteps the mark or not.
If management do not want to pay the employee off then they have a statutory right to bring a claim in the Employment Tribunals. Many employers are prepared to enter into a Settlement Agreement to avoid the possibility and legal costs of a claim.
If you have any further questions about this please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Please send the letter to the below email address and remember to rate my answer so that I am credited for answering your question.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi I can see you have rated my answer . Thanks .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, i have sent the letter by email

kind regards

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** a meeting at 9 but will respond asap after that.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I haven't received the email please can you check the email address and resend it.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions