How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Joshua Further to our previous correspondence, I am

Resolved Question:

Hello Joshua
Further to our previous correspondence, I am informed by my ex-husband that the shares were not intended to form part of my mother's will. She had asked him to help her transfer them to my son as a living gift. He organised the paperwork for her to sign but her health declined before she was able to complete the transaction. Is there any merit in proceeding on this basis?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. May I confirm that the papers you refer to were never signed by your mother? I believe this to be the case from what you say but ould you confirm for the avoidance of doubt?Has your son acted to his detriment in any way relying on the expectation of those shares or done anything in exchange for them - e.g. look after your mother?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The papers were never signed. They have disappeared and my mother accused my sister of taking them.
My son lived with my mother for about five years from about 2005 to 2010. She took care of him during a very difficult time.
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
I sincerely ***** ***** the delay in reverting to you - I have been in a meeting which overran. Unfortunately the intention to gift on its own is unlikely to be sufficient I am sorry to say. Your mother your need to demonstrate some positive action to make the gift either by writing a witness letter (which would likely be the minimum required) or signing a deed of gift or more usually, signing a stock transfer form transferring the shares into your son's name. I'm sorry to say, from what you say, that she does not appear to have done any of these things, her above intentions would not be sufficient to enforce the gift against the estate subject to the below. If however, your son can demonstrate that he acted to his detriment in reliance on the expectation of the gift, for example, he cared for your mother at least in part on the basis of the expectation that she intended to make the gift to him, he can rely on the doctrine of estoppel in order to secure the gift. I believe we discussed this previously however essentially what he needs to show is that your mother promised him the shares, and he acted in some way that was detrimental to him in reliance on that promise - in other words, in a detrimental way that he would otherwise not have acted had it not been for the promise. If you can demonstrate this, and can evidence on the balance of probability that your mother did promise him the shares, he may be able to enforce the gift under the doctrine of estoppel as above. in order to do so, he would need to adduce evidence of the above and then make a claim against the executors. Because there are children as beneficiaries involved under the will, it is likely that the claim would have to proceed to court using a part 8 claim form as even if the executors are willing, they would likely need a court order due to the under age beneficiaries involved or they could be open to potential claims by those under age beneficiaries in the future.http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=424 I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions