How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69545
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son has lost his licence,he has 150 comunity hours to work

Resolved Question:

My son has lost his licence,he has 150 comunity hours to work through. He has missed two sessions(HIS GRANDMOTHER DIED)we provided proof, as he has lived with her for the last 9 years. Now they are making him attend another centre, this he cannot get to. two buses and a long walk by 8 am. he even tried a taxi, who got stuck in traffic poor man. it cost 40 pounds. its not possible. My son is at his wits end. they have given another warning. Please what can we do?. he has spoken to them but they said they dont care
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Why can't he use public transport ? I appreciate it is not convenient for him but that is not the test.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi we tried this, its two buses and we have to rely on them being on time. even to get to the bus stop is a half hour walk. its very rural. the buses are not every 15 mins like a town. where they want him to go is a long way in a car. they know this and say he should walk. this is a joke. the nearest town is one bus and a walk, why not send him there. i have tried calling his officer myself and she has been off sick for the last two weeks i am now speaking to an office that is also miles away.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, that may all be right. But the plain fact is that it is not a defence to breach of the order. We both know what Probation officers can be like. Clearly this is inconvenient for him and there are more convenient options but it is possible. If it is possible then he is required to do it.
If he doesn't I'm afraid they will just breach him.
There could be other reasons. It might be that the local office is unstaffed at the moment. They are undergoing cuts. I would not be surprised if they were just plain being awkward. I have known them do that. However, there is no defence in that.
You can always complain about the officer but in the meantime he needs to do the order or he is at risk of being breached.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok so what happens if we go back to court. will he go to prison

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It will be revoked and resentenced.
The short answer is that he could. It is never very helpful when probation ask for resentence.
There are other options like a suspended sentence and a curfew but you do create risks if you breach an order.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69545
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice