How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I have just married in Zimbabwe and want to bring my husband

Customer Question

I have just married in Zimbabwe and want to bring my husband to live with me in the UK. I have started looking at the visa process and the options. I do not have the required finances. Can I get a guarantor who will be legally financially responsible for my husband when he comes, such as my Mother or Father? And if he comes for just 6 months first, is there a set amount I need to be able to show we have between us?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I am afraid guarantors are not considered for such a visa. However, your parents may gift you the money which you may then use to sponsor your spouse.
For a visit visa, there is no financial requirement, one needs to show that they have adequate finances and accommodation for their trip.
Hope this helps
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks, ***** ***** would count as adequate finances? And online it says that for a a family visitor visa you have to prove that either you have enough money to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that relatives and friends can support and house you. Isn't this meaning a relative or friend could be the guarantor? Also, is there a limit on how much my parents can gift me before I have to pay tax? Thanks

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
For a visit visa, friends and family may sponsor the visitor e.g. Offer to pay for the airfare, living expenses etc whilst in the UK and to accommodate the visitor.
There is no set amount of money required, it depends on the needs of the visitor but it should be sufficient for their stay in the UK as a visitor.
No limit on how much your parents can gift you and no tax for you to pay on the gift.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks, ***** ***** be clear, for visit visa we could include a letter from my mother for example, saying she will sponsor my husband and cover all his expenses while he is here. Then would she have to provide her bank statements to show she has the finances to do this?

And would my husband be able to stay with me on a 6 month family visitor visa if I am receiving housing benefit for the house where I live?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Yes to both your questions. However, the final decision on whether to grant a visa or not lies with the Home Office.

Please leave feedback.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

that's good news, so any advice on what makes it more likely for us to get the visa? Anything we can do, say, put in place?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks


 


so my Zimbabwean husband could come and stay with me where I am receiving housing benefit even though he is not allowed to get public funds?


 


My mum has heard something about there being a limit on how much money a parent can gift to her offspring each year before tax is due?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice