How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

AgainI also feel very aggrieved about the actions of

Resolved Question:

Hi Again
I also feel very aggrieved about the actions of the Judge - from day one he ensured that my Daughter would not get any justice - he has hidden evidence - lied to me and my legal representatives - been totally biased in every hearing - not just the final hearing hearing where in essence he completely broke the law - he has not at any stage put the childs welfare at the forefront - just Mum's (based on slanderous un-supported lies which he was never interested in finding a more objective proof of)
Was the appeal process the only way of exposing his behavior - is there any action I can take against him - a complaints procedure etc
He has acted as if he is completely beyond the law
Is this the case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
The appeal process was the only way of reversing the decision.
You can make a formal complaint about his behaviour and the process is described here
https://www.gov.uk/complain-judge-magistrate-tribunal-coroner
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you