How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex husband and I agreed amicably he would have our daughter

Resolved Question:

My ex husband and I agreed amicably he would have our daughter every weekend , with changes to this agreement if both parties agreed. The courts agreed with all this and the also the amount of maintenance to be paid.
Two years on from this court agreement. He stopped seeing his daughter regularly and I found out she was just staying with his parents , as he was 300 miles away seeing his new girlfriend . I wasn't happy as I was missing valuable time with our daughter and suggested he saw her alternate weekends, this meant he saw his daughter and saw his girlfriend equally . This was working within reason for 2 years until last year , when his girlfriend fell pregnant , he has since moved the 300 miles away, dropped his daughters maintenance because he went through the CSA (who overturned our court agreement ) and he now wants to see his child every 3 weeks, if he doesn't have other commitments . How can I help my child, this will destroy her, (he didn't see her for over 4 months when his baby was due and then born ). His girlfriend has health issues and he frequently changes his mind last minute about seeing his child or leaves early , because his girlfriend plays the guilt card. Does the court agreement protect my 9 year old in any way?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I can wait , but no more than 48hrs

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** *****
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Ideally what do you wish to achieve?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I need to get my exhusband to stick to his agreement to see his daughter every other weekend . He said at first he couldn't for financial reasons and then when we solved that issue he changed his reasoning to ' spending more time with his stepson and new family' .His expectation is also the weekends he does see his child she shouldn't go to any outside activities that requires him to take her to (she goes Saturday morning , weekly to a theatre school ,has already worked professionally and has managed to get a contract with a talent agent), I've said this is all unreasonable as she's been going the last 4 years.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Given how far away he now lives how would the theatre school issue work?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We had already changed it from one venue to another ,to accommodate him, by making it a Tuesday evening , however after 2 years the school recently changed it to Saturday mornings. For the duration of the contact with his daughter, he always stays at his parents home ,approx 15 miles away, from class. I've offered to take her Saturday morning from my home and for him to pick her up at 12pm from the venue.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry but sadly the court cannot force your ex to see your daughter.
You can certainly insist that there is a regular pattern of contact and say that if your ex doe snot stick to it then contact will be cancelled - but that is the extent of what you can do.
In addition if an arrangement is agreed then the contact will take priority over all other activities
Realistically he may be more willing to commit to once every three weeks or once a month - which will mean that your daughter is not let down so much - and misses Theatre school less often.
I am sorry as I know that this is not what you wished to hear.
please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice