How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had an accident in my friends car turns out i didn't have

Resolved Question:

I had an accident in my friends car turns out i didn't have third party cover to drive the car .Her insurance company are now looking to her for compensation and from the third party also .
what do i do?
Need help for her and me
Yours sincerely
Andrew
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if you are liable?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I assumed i would be liable .i was not aware that i wasn't covered at the time off the accident .

the other vehicle involved was damaged as was my friends .

her insurance company are now saying she is liable for the claim from the third party as well .

her insurance company is now saying she will bare the hole costs of the claim .personnel injury as well as cost incurred.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Are you asking if she is liable?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Jo

Am i liable ?

And is she liable

Her insurance are back peddling after telling her she was covered under her policy ,as the owner of the car .Now the situation seams to be different.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello jo

Could do with some great advice on how to proceed ,can you help ?

Andrew

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, in short.
She is liable for the manner of her own driving and that of those she allows to use her car. You could argue that she has divested her control of the car to you and so they should be suing you as long as she puts them in a position where they can.
Unfortunately, you are liable. There is no way around it. You are responsible for the manner of your driving as we all are. The only reason our insurance companies cover us is that we have a contract with them demanding it.
In terms of whether you can depend on your insurance, you need to get to the bottom of that. Either you were covered or you were not. If your policy does not then you will have to look at hers. I wouldn't necessarily accept their version of events though. Check the contract to see whether or not they are right. If the policy does cover her and her drivers then they are liable. However, her policy will need to cover any designated driver.
This is always supposing that you were at fault for the accident. If you were not then clearly you are not liable.
If it is a low value collision though then it might be worth settling.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice