How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

When writing a witness statement do I refer to the: Claimant,

Customer Question

When writing a witness statement do I refer to the:
Claimant, Defendant, Court
or
claimant, defendant, court
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. The witness statement should be headed like the below which sets out the claimant and defendant. You then refer to the claimant and defendant using capitols throughout the statement so it is clear to whom you are refering. So you are quite right it is Claimant, Defendant and Court. Statement made on behalf of the ClaimantStatement of [Your Name][First] Statement[DATE] IN THE [Place] County CourtClaim No. [Number] BETWEEN:JOE BLOGGSClaimant- and -JIM MAJORDefendant I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks that's great.

The application has the 2 defendants on the N244A form front page. Issued by the court. With regards ***** ***** application form bit completed by the defendant he has just inserted his name ie 1st Defendant. It is he who wants to distance himself from the 2nd Defendant (Limited company of which he is the principal Director). As the court front page has the two defendants listed I am constructing the Witness Statement with the two defendants listed at the top. Is that correct?

Pete

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Yes exactly right - you can keep the above format, but just add "1st Defendant" under one name and then add another name and add "2nd Defedant" under that then just referring to them as 1st and 2nd Defendant throughout the statement as appropriate. I hope the above is helpful? Can I help you with anything else or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily? If you could drop me a quick message to let me know I'd be very grateful.
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Finally number witness statement form page 1 and continue through all of the exhibits sequentially ie page 1 to page X being the end page of last exhibit?

Also going to present in 4 hole ring binder with dividers. Is this acceptable?

Also going to yellow highlight the parts I am referring to is this OK or should it be underlined in Red or something?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Yes - number the paragraphs and label any exhibits you refer to. Dividers are not necessary but you can use them if you wish. The key is to make it succinct and quick for the judge to read and cross refer. Judges have lots to read and if you don't make it easy for them there is a danger some of your evidence may get lost in the "noise".
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So highlighting in yellow certain paragraphs to direct the judge is OK?

Also not sure if I explained myself is the Witness statement labelled 'pages 1 to 4' and then subsequent Exhibits labelled

Exhibit 1 Pages 1 to 3

Exhibit 2 Pages 1 to 2

or is the whole lot Witness State and Exhibit labelled Page 1 through to page 9. ie includes all the pages (the whole documents)?

Pete

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
That is not accepted practice.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry I have not understood.

What is the accepted practice / numbering convention for the WS and Exhibits?

Peter

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Sorry - using yellow highlighting is not accepted practice.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK so how do you draw the reader to where the salient bits are?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Strictly speaking you should aim to only include points which are directly relevant to your evidence. Inclusion of irrelevant points will not assist as it will frustrate the judge and may make it more likely that relevant points are missed. However of course you are right that even given this certain points are liely to be more important than others. You can embolden paragraphs you consider to be particularly relevant so they stand out.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for not making myself clear. I am talking about Exhibits. Just say an exhibit is 2 pages of text and the bit I want the judge to focus on is a couple of Lines within that 2 pages of dense text. How do I go about 'highlighting' the salient bit in the Exhibit that I have referred to from within my Witness Statement?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the clarification. Yes that is quite normal to highlight relevant parts of exhibits. Apologies for the misunderstanding.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is there a convention. Yellow Highlighter or underlined in red and /or a marker in the margin or something. Or is it whatever I think is appropriate, just want to do what is normally the accepted practice.

Thanks

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Not that I am aware of. Use of a highlighter to highlight relevant passages of an exhibit however expedient I think is fine
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

finally


Is the Witness statement labelled 'pages 1 to 4' and then subsequent Exhibits labelled



Exhibit 1 Pages 1 to 3


Exhibit 2 Pages 1 to 2



or is the whole lot Witness State and Exhibit labelled Page 1 through to page 9. ie includes all the pages (the whole documents)?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Practice direction 32 (4.3) sets out how to label exhibits:http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part32/pd_part32#11.1
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Really useful, many thanks.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
No problem

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice