How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am attending court on wednesday with regard to a speeding

Customer Question

I am attending court on wednesday with regard to a speeding offence and non submission of information. Should I take a solicitor with me? i am not sure if I will be asked to speak or to represent myself. They have requested my presence as I may lose my licence.I have previously written to the court to advise that I was not the person driving.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know:
- Did you plead guilty or were you convicted?
- Do you have any current points, if so what is the offence date?
- Did you send back the original Notice of Intended Prosecution when the Police first asked for information?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have pleaded guilty to no submission of information but not to the speeding offence

yes I do have current points (6) -will check the offence date, but they have not expired

no, that is the problem. I asked my husband to do this as he was the one who was speeding, he didn't do it, told me he had. I realise now that I should not have passed this on but I was cross with him and wanted him to complete and return it.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - if you have pleaded guilty to failure to provide information that carries 6 points minimum. As you currently have 6 points this means you have 12 and liable for disqualification under the totting up procedure.
You can represent yourself and ask the Court to consider exceptional hardship. That is hardship caused to you or others who rely on you,
But sadly based on what you have said you are liable to be disqualified as you have pleaded guilty and will get another 6 points.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Oh dear. I didnt see how I could do anything other than plead guilty.I didn't submit my info and I should have. I asked someone else to do it, but it was my responsibility to check (he did say he had, but cant see how that would stand up in court as a defence) . My husband is out of the country a great deal and I am relied on to take my son to school and need the car for my work. My work involves travelling and visiting schools in other cities every week.Being able to drive means that I don't need to find somewhere for my son to stay overnight, I can return home , even if late at night. It would be a disaster both professionally and personally if I lost my licence. My sons health involves visits to specialists and clinics after school where possible, but public transport does not connect the school and his clinics. He is also a gifted musician and plays often at school and outside of school. Musical instruments and late nights do not mix with public transport! is there any hope? Should I take representaion? i am not sure if anyoen gets to speak at the hearing?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I would advise seeking representation at Court for your hearing. You will get to speak at the hearing yes you will, so dont worry about that.
But the original form sadly it does say don't hand to anyone else. But you can seek exceptional hardship and give evidence as to why.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes it helps, thank you. I now need to find some representation!

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed. Good luck and let me know how you get on.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice