How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Part 20 Defendant. I am the claimant. Do I become Part 20 defendant

Resolved Question:

Part 20 Defendant. I am the claimant. Do I become Part 20 defendant for application notice (n244)?and does he become part 20 claimant? I am appealing against a default judgement by the second defendant against me for their counterclaim, multitrack
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

  1. May I ask when you discovered the default judgement please?
  2. Could I also ask how they obtained default judgement? Did you not receive claim papers or did you receive them but fail to respond?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

3 days ago

I received them and posted a reply to defence and defence to counterclaim by first class mail (but not recorded delivery unfortunately), witnessed by my wife.

They claim that they did not receive a defence to counterclaim

I am struggling to explain why they didn't receive it , I am certain this was posted and my computer and calendar entry confirms .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the defendants did not inform me that they haven't received a reply despite repeated email communication and application hearing 1m ago when they were asking for an extension to file their defence and were more than 4weeks late in doing so

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you - sorry we have discussed this before of course. Did you manage to find out if the court received their copy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Northampton cc informs me that they do not have a record however if they did receive it they would have forwarded it to the local court. Local court says they have no record so I am stuck. Sorry yes we have discussed this before I have now filled in all the relevant forms

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I wanted to confirm if the builder ABC would be the claimant and I would be the defendant on the Application notice requesting to set aside judgement on counterclaim and requesting no order as to costs

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
That is very odd that both parties claim not to have received. In any event, you do have grounds to apply to set aside under part 13 because there would appear to be good grounds to allow you to defend the claim - hopefully you maybe able to show a computer record of when you created the reply to defence by taking a screen shot of the file though it is not necessary to include this evidence so it is not a disaster if you do not have it. You need to consider making an application to set the judgement aside using form N244. You will need to give a statement explaining the position succinctly and ask the judge to set aside the default judgement under part 13.3 on the basis that you submitted a full response to the counterclaim on [date] and that you had a reasonable prospect of a defence and you should be allowed the opportunity to defend he claim and that you are making the application promptly having discovered the default judgement on [date]. The counterclaim is dealt with under part 20 as is your defence in the assumption the court grants your set aside applicatino and allows you to enter the defence which I would be hopeful it would in these circumstances. I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

excellent yes I will be able to print a screen shot.

I am grateful for your response. excellent.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
A pleasure. Good luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions