How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My partner and myself have received claims from court today

Customer Question

My partner and myself have received claims from court today which we feel is unjustified and are scared we will have to pay this as we dont know much about law
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.May I ask are the claims for money or for specific performance (i.e requiring you to do something rather than pay) please?If for money, what is the money being claimed for and how much is being claimed?Could you very briefly set out why you do not think the claim is justified? I don't need much detail at this point.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1. The claim is for the cost of damage caused to the kitchen, and for the gas, electricity and plumbing

2. Claiming £3,522.00 which includes court costs

3. This was family helping family, no contract no nothing just an offer to help them save money on the fitting of the kitchen.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Is the claim against you, your husband or both of you?How much did your husband charge her - I note the cheque was paid to you.Was this for parts or his labour or both?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It looks like one claim, under same claim, but 2 papers issued?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
It would be helpful to see the claim forms if that is possible though it would be best not to post them to this thread as this site is not secure. Would you be happy to transfer to email so you can email me the documents confidentially? This is treated as an additional service by the site for a separate fee but I can specify the minimum fee which is around £3 so it does not add substantively to your costs.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I could email them to you later when my partner is home, via his computer, as i am not able to do this by myself and not very good on computers

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
That would be fine. I think it would be more helpful for me to respond having actually seen the basis of the claim rather than giving you more generalised information which I think will be less helpful. May I create the additional service proposal so we can exchange email addresses and you can then email me later whenever is convenient with the claim form scans?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thats fine, we have 14days from the date of claim, which is dated 20th April

2015, i do believe we can contest this claim, but to be honest we are not in a financial situation to do so

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
The offer should come up on your screen in a few moments. I have specified the minimum fee which should be around £3. After you accept the offer we can exchange emails so you can email me later when convenient. Yes there is no immediate panic re responding. If you wish you can complete the acknowledgement form which will double the time you have to reply to 28 days.
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks. My email should be visible - if not you may have to refresh the page. If you could email me a copy of the claim form(s) you have received at that address when convenient I will reply back to you later or tomororw depending the time at which you have a chance to send them through.I look forward to hearing from you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you think extending the date would help

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
It may but perhaps we can consider that later when you email me - at this point there is no immediate urgency to do anything as you have only just received.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Seems there is not a lot i can do, until you receive copies of claim. I will email them when my partner is home.

Thank you

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
I look forward to hearing from you a little later and we can go from there.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice