How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Whils on holiday in florida last year we signed up

Resolved Question:

whils on holiday in florida last year we signed up for time share. the next day we went to view the apartment we'd purchased and they wouldnt allow us to but it was obvious from first impressions that it was nothing like the picture we were shown. we returned the following day to the sales office and cancelled with there senior closing officer as was our right within the 7day cooling off period. it has been 12months since we cancelled and despite this we are still receiving emails from them weekly asking for money and havent received our deposit back. i have emailed them and spoken to them but they say they have no record of the cancellation or me returning so its still live.
what can i do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What country is the agreement say it is covered by? Is it UK or USA law?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi alex. i dont know as we left the paperwork with them when we cancelled

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Was it signed over there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes we signed whilst we were there

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
How did you pay the deposit? Was it on credit card?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

bbank debit card

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
How much was it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

$500 deposit

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Sadly unless the agreement was governed by UK law, if you issued proceedings here, then they wont necessarily be able to enforced in Florida.
Therefore you would have to issue the same as a small claim there. However if you had paid on credit card then under Section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act 1974 your card issuer would have been liable and you would have had an immediate refund.
Sadly though if they are not giving the money back you will need to issue in Florida. As a UK lawyer I can't advise on that process, procedure or cost. But if you go to the links below it does give you an indication of what to do.
http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/family-courts/family-law-self-help-information/small-claims.stml
I am sorry id this is not the answer you will want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

not bothered about the $500 to be honest just want to stop them harrasing me and to know if they can take it any further?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They can't. They could only sue you in Florida (assuming that is what the agreement says), then it can't be enforced in the UK without a lot of difficulty and expense.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

great thnk you for your help

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice