How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a problem with an electricity supplier from an old

Resolved Question:

I have a problem with an electricity supplier from an old address
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am a full time 2nd year mature student living away at University. When I moved from my home address I informed Southern Electric (at a public payphone) in September 2013 that I could not pay September's bill until my grant arrived and that I would clear that bill each month. To the best of my knowledge (having checked my bank statements online) I had paid each month by direct debit until I cancelled this around April-May at some point. I am unable to check every single payment before February 2013 as the account I had used has been closed is not available to see. My understanding, is that the amount left to pay came to a little over £45.00, I am willing to pay at anytime.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. So you owe £45, that I understand. Where are we now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I had to call SE again after receiving another bill for £807.92 and spoke to someone who just took details and said he needed to escalate and appeared to agree it did not seem okay. Today I received an email from the head branch in Perth saying I owe £790 (or thereabouts); it seems they are not listening to me and the fact all this is happening on my University email is frustrating and upsetting.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
OK. You need to write and make a formal written complaint. This can be done at:
PO Box 7506, Perth PH1 3QR
If they do not resolve the complaint then you can raise it with the Energy Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can be contacted at: www.ombudsman-services.org/energy
That should resolve the problem. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I already have another complaint with the ombudsman and was unsure how many are permitted at one time.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
There are no limits. If this arising out of DIFFERENT facts you are ok.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Okay. Thanks, ***** ***** up with a formal complain and if necessary the ombudsman - as recommended.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help!
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

One thing - what is the usual time frame before the energy people should respond.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
It really depends on their workload. They should acknowledge the complaint fairly quick.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions