How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

23years ago my wife's mother and stepfather wished to move

Resolved Question:

23years ago my wife's mother and stepfather wished to move into our property after selling their own house because they wished to live abroad for most of the year . They paid to have 2bedrooms and a bathroom added to our property. The plan to buy a property abroad didn,t happen for various reasons and they lived with us permanently unfortunately. My wife's mother died 10 years ago. And her stepfather continued to live with us until recently when he suffered a broken hip. And a minor stroke at the age of 86. It now seems that he cannot return to live with us as the accomodation is unsuitable. So he has to move into sheltered housing. He has only ever paid us a proportion of all utility bills , insurance etc over the 23 years he has lived here . He has savings and investments of his own which he is reluctant to spend We have found that we have to spend a considerable amount on renovation to the part of my property that he occupied due to the fact that he had totally neglected it for the past 20 years. Unfortunately the situation has become a little bitter and he is claiming that if we decide to sell our property he is insisting that a proportion of the money should go to him. He initially spent £28000 23 years ago and apart from his share of the utility bills , has not paid anything else. Are we legally bound to pay him anything from the sale of our home
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much extra is the property worth due to the extra bedrooms and bathroom?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
About £50.000
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On saying that we have got to spend out a considerable amount of money to get it back in a saleable condition
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much did you have to spend on structural repairs?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not started yet as it has all happened recently there is damage to ceiling caused by roof leaking which he did not inform us of leaking toilet needing complete replacement basically stripping back to basic she'll because of filthy conditions when he was living here we did not interfere with his life relying on him to maintain his own part
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi just wondered how things were going steve
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
What was the original agreement about capital investment 23 years ago?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There was no written or legal agreement of any kind it was agreed if my father in law paid for the extension work they could live here rent free with only a proportion of utility bills to pay
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi meant to add he sold his property to pay for the extension and invested the rest of the money
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What would have happened if they had moved abroad after all?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The plan was originally to spend most of their year in Spain and a few months here with us but it didn't happen they changed their mind much to our dismay and decided not to go and he returned to work through an agency for another 7 years roughly
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Looking at percentages, how does the amount that was spent 23 years ago relate to the value of the property AT THAT TIME
How much is the property worth in total now
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
23 years ago I would say roughly 15% the property today as it stands is worth about 400.000
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that your step father does have a financial claim on the equity based on the monies paid for the improvements to the property that increased the value under the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act.
He could either claim 15% of the equity - or the £50,000 that the extra bedrooms have added to the value.
The fact that he and your mother paid their share of the Utility bills over the years makes his claim stronger as on the face of it you have lost nothing from the arrangement.
Obviously you may have a claim in respect of essential remedial works
This is an area where you woudl need to negotiate with him - using Family mediation if necessary.
I am sorry - I know that this is not the answer that you wanted - but it is the legal position that you face I am afraid.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions