How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33542
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good Evening, I am one of 10 children and the eldest one advised

Resolved Question:

Good Evening, I am one of 10 children and the eldest one advised me yesterday that she was going to apply for power of attorney for my mother who is unwell - and in my opinion not in a frame of mind to sign any legal documents. My sister said she did not want me involved with her and that she was going to involve her son - my father passed away in 2011 and since then mum has gone down hill. My sister tells me she is not even going to tell the rest of the siblings that she is applying for this Power of attorney, is there anything I can do to protect my mother and her property and my siblings? when she applies for the Power of attorney would the siblings be given the opportunity to object to the decisions my sister will be taking - I feel she wants to sell my mums house and leave with the proceeds, My mothers property is probably worth in the region of over £1m, hence my concerns. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact do you and your siblings have with your mother?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning Clare

thank you for getting back to me, we all have contact with mum and I am with her every weekend and have been since my dad passed away in 2011. I am currently controlling her bills but do not have access to her pension which my sister collects on her behalf weekly.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
have you discussed the issue of your mother's Mental Capacity with her doctor?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare please accept my apologies for the delay in response, My sister has recently made an appointment to see mums doctor

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If your mother does not have full mental capacity then she will not be able to sign a Power of aAttorney at all.
If she does then you and your siblings will have to be notified of your sister's appointment - and you can contact the Court of Protection if you object to the appointment
The obvious solution would be for you and your sister to hold the power jointly - and I would suggest that you arrange an appointment to see the Doctor with your mother as well so see if this would be viable given her mental health
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for your response, just one more thought, when my sister applies would the rest of the siblings be notified? Best Regards

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Yes you would be.
On that basis an urgent meeting could be wise
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33542
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice