How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I actually do not know where to start .. I am a only child

Resolved Question:

I actually do not know where to start .. I am a only child now 57yrs my father died in 1978 he did not leave a will apparently I was told by his wife who is not my mum. I have lived with angry feelings all my life has his wife left me out of everything once Dad died even his funeral and being only 21yrs at the time I left things alone. Now though I feel after all this time, not knowing if his wife is still alive or living that whats mine should be mine has they both had a house they owned together. Where do I stand do I have to trace his wife, I do know where they lived but am reluctant to go to the house incase she is there or someone else is now there. I really just do not know how to set the ball rolling to claim anything at all
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi there Nicola Thank you for getting back to me. Yes I am happy to wait is there anything more I can help you with, has I do realise its a difficult question I have asked. Thank you Jackie

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you know what assets he had when he died?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare Thank you I was left completely in the dark but my Dad was a accountant and a clever man I am not sure if back then if they had pension`s at the firm he was at. The house I grew up in at Yorkshire was payed off and him and his wife lived there till he died. She stayed in that house but do not know if she remarried or moved or has passed over now, if I write a letter how do I know it will be replied to or someone else opens it if she no longer is there. She had a good job also I think Dad had savings has when he died a few months later she had central heating put in the house, they also enjoyed holidays abroad. I find it hard to accept has his only child he did not leave a will. I was just told that he did not and her and her brother turned against me, I was 6 months pregnant at the time and just could not cope with any more upset. Blessings Jackie

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much was the house worth - and was it jointly owned/
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, The house was worth today £175.000 do not know how much it was worth when dad died! I think it was then his because he moved her in when mum left with me to come to Leicester, has mum never received a penny maybe there was still a morgage running sorry that`s all I know.

Thank you Jackie

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You need to check with the Probate Registry to see if there was a Will - details here
https://www.gov.uk/search-will-probate
You can also check to see who owns the property at the moment using the Land Registry Web site
https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry
If she has sold it - or the property is registered in her sole name then it means that either there was a will OR she was a joint owner of the property at the time your father died and the property passed to her automatically on his death - as did any funds held in joint accounts.
I am afraid that unless you find there was a Will in which you were named then there is no claim that you can now make UNLESS the property is still registered in your father's name.
I am sorry - I know that this is a distressing situation - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice