How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I was disciplined today. My job is to question what people

Resolved Question:

I was disciplined today. My job is to question what people tell me as I work in the employee screening team .I have to make sure what they tell me is true by asking for documentary evidence etc so for example if someone says they were working for a particular company then I go out for references. We had someone not start saying she had been attacked on her way to work so couldn't make her induction meeting. Its not we don't believe her but the excuses for not turning up at a call centre have over the years been very inventive. We accepted her explanation anyway and when discussing this with a colleague agreed that as she subsequently had a crime number then it most likely did take place.my team leader called us into a room and said that she was shaking with anger that we had had the conversation as she had to think about the effect this could have had on the team. How dare we have such an opinion. I felt terrible I wasn't implying anything other than we have to check all statements made to us it part of the job but she was adamant we had crossed some line and all in the team would have been upset. What employment law did I transgress please.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello, thank you for your question, my name is ***** ***** I can assist with this.

I am not sure that I can see you have done anything wrong here at all. You're allowed to have an opinion, it's part of being human and living in a democracy. I suppose how you might express that can be an issue, such as if you disclosed confidential information to third parties not authorised to receive it, but there is no suggestion of anything like that in your question.

The employer should be stating, in writing, what it is you are supposedly being investigated and, if appropriate, disciplined for. If this has not happened, then I wonder whther in fact you have been formally disciplined at all and this was more likely to have been a manager simply taking out a bad day on you - quite unfairly!

So, from what you have said, I cannot identify what you might have done wrong.

Regards

Tony

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks do I have any redress against her or should I let sleeping dogs lie

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 1 year ago.
You could raise a formal grievance, to have more senior management review the conduct of the manager dealt with you.
You can expect that to be properly investigated and then adjudicated upon.
It is unlikely, from what you have said, that there would be any other avenue available to you at this stage. Ultimately, there is the prospect that you could potentially resign and claim unfair constructive dismissal, if you have been employed by your employer for excess of two years. This is only likely to be possible, however, if what your manager did was incredibly wrong, and embarrassing to the extent that makes you feel it is simply no longer possible to continue in your employment. Such claims are incredibly difficult to succeed with. Is not normally an avenue that is open, but I thought I would mention it for completeness.
I hope this answers your question. If so, please do remember to rate the answer.
Regards
Tony
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions