How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I verbally agreed to by rough diamonds from a broker at an

Resolved Question:

i verbally agreed to by rough diamonds from a broker at an agreed price but now i want to change my mind ,but he says i cannot back out of the contract is this correct .
Phill
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
What did you actually say to him to close the deal?
Did you say you would transfer funds to his bank account?
Why are you cancelling the deal?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi AJ

Joel the broker offered me to buy rough diamonds firs=-rst it was 10carets but if i could afford to by 20 carets my return would much greater ,i agreed with the 20 carets.I have received the email and the contract by post which i havent signed as yet.The details for transfer of funds into a holding account are in the contract.

The reason i want to change my mind is i have read the contract and the risk warnings are that if you are not happy that the transaction is not do not enter into the transaction i have told joel that i want out but he says its legally binding verbal contract,he will in touch again this morning to find out why i havent returned the contracts .please help .

Regards Phill

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I would disagree with the seller's assessment. Ultimately if you verbally agreed a sale and then he sends you a contract then it has to be assumed the deal is "subject to a written contract".
By law you cannot unilaterally bind someone to an agreement before they have had a chance to agree all the terms.
I would write back to him and say that you do not accept his written terms and the fact that he sent you a written contract implies:
(a) Your deal was "subject to contract";
(b) Contractual formation did not occur over the phone - you had merely provided an "invitation to treat"- I.e you had invited him to make an offer.
While verbal contracts can be binding - there is no verbal contract formed here - you can evidence this by the fact that he sent you a written contract.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks for your reply ,joel has just phoned me i told him again i did not want to proceed with the purchase but said i have to its a legally binding

contract and i have to pay for the diamonds by midday today and he said if i dont pay they will start legal action against me for recovery of the debt.

Regards Phill

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Unfortunately it is his prerogative if he wants to commence proceedings or not. Even if he is unjustified there is nothing you can do about it.
Ultimately there is no contract and therefore there is no debt - he would have to sue you for specific performance - i.e this would still involve him having to deliver the diamonds.
Do you actually want the diamonds just not on his terms?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks AJ

No i dont want the diamonds i will never talk to anybody like that phones

up again i need to be more street wise.

Thanks again Phill

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I would write back to him and say clearly the agreement was "Subject to Contract". You do not accept his contractual terms and therefore no contract has been formed.
Any claim will be vigorously defended.
If I can assist any further please do not hesitate to contact me.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thankyou

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
I wish you the best of luck.
Please do not hesitate to contact me if I can assist any further.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice