How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

FAO Alex Watts , I have read Practice Direction 32 - Evidence

Customer Question

FAO Alex Watts
Hi, I have read Practice Direction 32 - Evidence and want to make sure I get things right and so need a bit of advice. Firstly, both the Witness Statement and each Exhibit should have top right hand corner of the first page something like:
Exhibit 1
On Behalf of Claimant
Witness P J Knight
Wit Statement 1
Made on 30/04/15
Or
Exhibit 1
For Claimant
By PJ Knight
Statement 1 30/04/15
Can you advise on how I should format the above.
Thanks Pete
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for asking for me.
The main thing is that the w/s has:
IN THE COUNTY COURT AT XXXX CLAIM NO: 12345
BETWEEEN
NAME OF CLAIMANT
Claimant
- v -
NAME OF DEFENDANT
DEFENDANT
WITNESS STATEMENT OF (WHOEVER IT IS)
If its an exhibit you should replacement witness statement of, with Exhibit No 1 etc
Don't worry about the other bits.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So specifically for each Exhibit, I just need to put on the first page only top right .... Exhibit 1, Exhibit 2 etc. Reading Direction 32, tells me more info is required? Sorry about the second questioning, just want to get it right.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Top right and then in the middle you need to say: EXHIBIT 1,2,3
The Judge is not going to be concerned about what is in the top right hand corner. It is the format of the statement the Judge is going to be concenred about.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think I understand the Witness Statement Bit. But looking at the Exhibit..... For an exhibit of a 2 page letter say, I will copy the letter and then for this exhibit I will in the top right of the first page, write:

For Claimant
By PJ Knight
Statement 1. 30/04/15

and then in the top middle write EXHIBIT 1.

Is that right?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Correct.
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I should initial each page of the Witness Statement and every exhibit. is that correct?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No need. Just the final page sign with a statement of truth.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions