How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I sold a boat and as far as I was aware it had no issues. The

Customer Question

I sold a boat and as far as I was aware it had no issues.
The buyer came and was aware that the boat was sold as seen and signed to acknowledge that.
He took the boat 200 mile away and now says that it requires thousands to put a fault that he as found right.
How do I stand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know whether you are a dealer or private individual?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Private individual
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok, then you do not need to worry. The warning is always buyer beware with private sellers. The onus is on them to satisfy themselves that the purchase is suitable and of quality for them. As this was sold as seen you are in effect excluding any liability.
So even if there was something wrong, unless you knew about it and failed to mention it then you are not liable.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is my word enough
If I say I did not no this problem existed and I really did not, is that good enough
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes.
He would have to prove that it existed before and you knew about it.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex