How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are ltd company and cease trading since sep 2014 and we

Customer Question

we are ltd company and cease trading since sep 2014 and we sent letters to the debter as well but suddenly I had balliff came to my hpouse asking for money within 48 hrs
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
I assume there was a CCJ in the name of the Limited Company?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Then you don't need to worry. If there are no assets of the Company at your address the bailiffs can't do anything. I would call them beforehand and explain the situation, say its a residential address and the Ltd Co has stopped trading. Say there are no assets there.
They may still turn up but there is no point. They can not force entry, they can not take anything that belongs to you personally, they can only take assets that belong to the Ltd co. As there are none, then there is nothing they can do.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex